Traffic Disrupted on “Granny’s Way” (East Street Next to Ferry Lanes) Thursday Aug 27

Traffic will be disrupted while Contractors replace asphalt on “Granny’s Way” (East Street, next to the ferry lanes) this Thursday, August 27th. The Contractor is being asked to expedite the project with as little traffic disruption as possible.

Granny’s Way will be closed to traffic until repairs are complete. First Street will remain open. If possible, Lane 1 of Lot A at the Ferry Terminal will be designated for pass-through traffic. Drivers should plan alternate routes to ease congestion.

Crews are authorized to work from 7AM to 7PM. During work hours, local access will be given to allow private vehicles to exit the area. No parking will be permitted on either side of the street.

Please slow down, pay attention and abide by the traffic control for your safety and the safety of others.

Questions for daily operations can be directed to the on-site Project Manager, Pedro Mena, at or Town Public Works at (360) 378 – 2154.

Posted on August 27, 2020 at 9:42 am by

Categories: Around Here, Ferries, Transportation

No comments yet. Be the first!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By submitting a comment you grant the San Juan Update a perpetual license to reproduce your words and name/web site in attribution. Inappropriate, irrelevant and contentious comments may not be published at an admin's discretion. Your email is used for verification purposes only, it will never be shared.

Receive new post updates: Entries (RSS)
Receive followup comments updates: RSS 2.0
%d bloggers like this: